Keokuk Municipal 
                   Est. 1938


Welcome to Keokuk Municipal Waterworks



October 12, 2016


Displaying Tower Sunset photo.jpg

Site search

Upcoming events

No upcoming events

Blog posts

There are no blog posts to display.
3 photo(s) Updated on: 04 Aug 2016
Department updates, water-main breaks, shut-downs, leaks, and any misc. announcement can be found here!
Updated: Monday-Friday
during regular business hours:
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 pm

 Keokuk Waterworks Takes Preventative Measures Against Lead


Keokuk Municipal Waterworks is paying close attention to what unfolded in Flint, Michigan, and our thoughts are with all those who are struggling without access to safe and reliable water in their homes. In North America, no one should have to question the safety of water at the tap.


Lead seldom occurs naturally in water supplies like rivers and lakes. Lead enters the drinking water primarily as a result of the corrosion or wearing away of materials containing lead in the water distribution system and household plumbing.  These materials include lead based solder, brass and chrome plated brass faucets and lead pipes.  Lead is a metal that is found in natural deposits.  The greatest exposure to lead is from swallowing paint chips containing lead or breathing in lead paint dust.  Older homes may also have lead service lines on the customer's property that connect to Keokuk Waterworks main lines. 


Keokuk Waterworks treats the water with a phosphate chemical additive to minimize lead from leaching from plumbing fixtures and solder. Phosphates help reduce lead and copper levels by minimizing corrosion, scale, and forming a barrier in the distribution system. “Ortho” or “Poly” phosphates, used either alone or blended together are able to stabilize water quality and minimize color, scale, deposits, and corrosion in drinking water systems. To reduce possible lead exposure, flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes and use cold water for drinking and cooking purposes.  Please contact Keokuk Municipal Waterworks if you suspect lead in your tap at 524-5285 or contact State Hygienic Laboratory at 515-725-1600 for home lead test.

For more information

EPA Regulation on Lead and Copper:


Keokuk Consumer Confidence Report:

Photo Credits: Bill Cole, Steve Johnston, Sherri Samuels, Jim Maddox, JS, & Google Images (labeled for re-use no restrictions) 

Managed By: Keokuk Municipal


20 N. 4th St. P.O. Box 10

Keokuk, IA  


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software